menu
General partnerGeneral partner

Designblok
Prague International Design Festival
5. – 9. 10. 2022

Information on Personal Data Processing

Company Profil Media, s.r.o., corporate ID no: 25726501, with registered seat at Újezd 414/13, 150 00 Praha 5 – Malá Strana, registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 64682 (“Profil Media, s.r.o.”) is a personal data controller within the meaning of General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation of European Parliament and Council (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) (“Regulation”).

Profil Media, s.r.o. declares that all personal data are considered strictly confidential and are treated in accordance with the Regulation and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data.

The security of your personal data is a priority for us. We therefore pay due attention to personal data and their protection. In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we would like to inform you about what personal information we collect about you and how we continue to use it.

1.    Personal Data Processing

1.1. We process personal data in cases related to our business activities, ie. especially if you apply for our events via the website www.designblok.cz or if you use our application Designblok, ie especially if:

1.2. Category of Personal Data
We process the following categories of personal data:

1.3. The Legal Basis and purposes of Processing
We process your personal data from the following legal titles for the purposes listed below:

1.3.1. Performance of the contract. We process personal data because it is necessary for the provision of services (participation in events) and the exercise of the rights agreed in the contract, especially for the following purposes:

1.3.2. Fulfillment of legal obligations. Our legal obligations include, in particular, the issuance, receipt and archiving of tax documents, or obligations associated with the application for a subsidy from public sources.

1.3.3. Legitimate interest. Based on our legitimate interest, we process personal data mainly for the purpose of:

1.3.4. Processing of personal data with your consent. We may also process personal data with your express and free consent. You can revoke this consent at any time.
 

2.    TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PERSON

2.1.1. For effective providing our services and contract performance, we have contracts with other services providers to whom we may pass on your personal data for processing. In particular, your personal data may be processed by:

2.1.2. For the purpose of recovering claims, your personal data may be passed on to an enforcement company or other attorney-at-law.

2.1.3. We process your personal data exclusively in the countries of the European Union. Outside the countries of the European Union, we may only process your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of our contractual or legal obligations.

2.1.4. If third parties use the data in their legitimate interest, we are not responsible for such processing. These processing is governed by the principles of personal data processing of the respective companies and persons.
 

3.    Duration of the Data Storage

We process personal data only for the time necessary to fulfill the given purpose of processing, or for the time required by law. The storage period varies depending on the legal title of the processing of personal data:

4.    Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data:

5.    Cookies

5.1. Our website and mobile applications use so-called cookies to make our offer relevant, interesting and user-friendly.

5.2. Cookies are short text files that are stored on your smartphone, computer or other device and which are used in your browser.

5.3. Standard web browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) support cookie management. Within the browser settings, you can manually delete, block or completely disable their use, you can also block or allow them only for individual websites. For more detailed information, please use your browser's help.

5.4. Through the application you have the opportunity to customize or reject cookies by category as they best suit your preferences.

5.5. If your browser allows the use of cookies, we will assume that you agree to the use of cookies.

5.6. We use cookies, for example, for:

6.    Contacts

If you want to contact us, ask us anything about personal data processing or inform us that you do not want us to process your personal data, you can use the following contact information:

Profil Media, s.r.o.
Address: Újezd 414/13, 150 00 Praha 5 – Malá Strana
Phone: +420 267 990 545
E-mail: info@profilmedia.cz
 

7.    Effectivity

This Policy is effective as of 1, February 2022.

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However you may visit Cookie Settings to provide a controlled consent.
Settings Accept
You can refuse consent here.
×
Cookie settings

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorised as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.

Necessary

Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.

Analytics

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

Performance

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyse the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.

Advertisement

Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customised ads.